PRONEK

How much does a deck or patio cost in Quebec in 2026?

In Quebec, a pressure-treated wood deck usually costs $20 to $35 per sq ft built, and a composite deck $40 to $65 per sq ft, before taxes. For a 12 × 16 ft deck, that means about $4,000 to $12,500. Height, stairs and railings can raise the bill more than the choice of boards.

Quebec price ranges in 2026

Quebec market estimates, updated October 2026, before taxes (GST and QST extra). These are not guaranteed prices: costs vary by region, building and materials, and only a written quote based on your project gives an actual price.

MaterialPrice per sq ft (built)Typical budget (12 × 16 ft, 192 sq ft)
Pressure-treated wood$20 – $35$4,000 – $7,000
Cedar$30 – $45$6,000 – $9,000
Composite$40 – $65$7,500 – $12,500
Paver patio$20 – $40$4,000 – $8,000
Aluminum or glass railing$80 – $250 per linear footDepends on length

What drives the price

  • Height: a raised deck needs more framing, stairs and railings.
  • Footings: helical piles or concrete bases below the frost line.
  • Stairs, landings and non-rectangular shapes.
  • Extras: built-in lighting, pergola, privacy screen.
  • Site access in a narrow or fenced backyard.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Setting posts on surface blocks: frost lifts the structure.
  • Forgetting that a railing is required above a certain height.
  • Attaching the deck to the house without flashing, which rots the rim joist.
  • Choosing treated wood without planning for regular sealing.

How to get reliable quotes

  • Specify the dimensions, finished deck height and number of steps.
  • Ask about the footing type and joist spacing, especially for composite.
  • Have railings, stairs and removal of the old deck priced separately.
  • Check that the contractor holds a valid RBQ licence for this type of work in the Régie du bâtiment du Québec registry.
  • Insist on a detailed written quote and compare at least three quotes line by line, not just the total.

Estimate your budget, then get quotes

Use the PRONEK estimator to get a range for your project, then post your project for free: it is sent to verified RBQ contractors, and no payment is requested before signing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most affordable decking material?

Pressure-treated wood is the cheapest up front but needs sealing every two or three years. Composite costs more at first and needs little upkeep.

Do I need a permit for a deck?

Often yes, especially if it is raised or close to property lines. Rules vary from one municipality to another.

How long does it take to build a deck?

A few days for a simple ground-level deck. A raised deck with stairs and railings can take one to two weeks.

When should I book a contractor?

Spring and summer are the busiest seasons. Booking in winter helps secure the dates you want.

Other cost guides

Find an RBQ contractor near you